Saint George's Anglican Church

9160 Church Street, Township of Langley, Colombie-Britannique, V1M, Canada

Exterior view of St. George's Anglican Church; Township of Langley, 2006
Interior view of St. George's Anglican Church; Township of Langley, 2006
The nave

Description du lieu patrimonial

St. George's Anglican Church site consists of a one storey wood-frame church building (1901) with pointed windows and a steep gabled roof topped at the front with a small bell tower. An additional one- storey rectangular hall, also with a steep gabled roof, was added in 2004. The site is located on a quiet residential street in Fort Langley adjacent to the Hudson's Bay Company historic cemetery (established circa 1840).

Valeur patrimoniale

St. George's Anglican Church is of historic, aesthetic and spiritual significance. In particular, the age, location and design of the church, as well as its interior details, are noteworthy. St. George's is also important as it represents the early Anglican Church presence in British Columbia and has made long-lasting spiritual contributions to the community.

The congregation actually formed in 1859 at an Anglican church in nearby Derby. Plans for a more central church within the Fort Langley boundary began in 1895 and the building was constructed in 1901. The site chosen for the church is significant because it is located in the southwest corner of the 1839 Hudson's Bay Company Fort and includes the early Hudson's Bay Company cemetery. This cemetery is the second oldest known European burial ground in Langley Township.

Historically known people associated with this church include Reverend Henry W.L. Laffere, who was the Vicar when the church was built, Alexander Mavis, who sold the property and the cemetery to the Anglican Church for $50.00, and Duncan Bule, who built the church. St. George's is also the family church of the Hope family, to whom a number of the stained glass windows are dedicated.

St. George's Anglican Church is aesthetically notable for its general design, as well as interior and exterior details. The Carpenter Gothic construction includes simple lines, a steep gabled roof, tall, pointed windows, and a small bell tower, which was added in 1914. Unique to this church are the gable screens as well as the carved and drilled rafter ends. Despite alterations over time (including a modest lengthening of the building in 2004), this church has maintained an image of serenity. Significant architectural details on the interior include the tongue-and-groove 'v' joint fir configured in a herringbone pattern on the walls, the wooden floor, and the 1909 altar rails. The church still has its original wooden pews.

The stained glass windows are considered by many to be the finest collection in the Fraser Valley. They are all memorial windows (nine in number), added to the church from 1912 to 2006.

The 'Kanaka Cross', which is located on an exterior wall above the front door, is a central physical symbol associated with St. George's Anglican Church. It is a large, engraved iron cross that was found in the adjacent cemetery in 1930. This cross was originally made to mark the gravesite of Hawaiians Pion Pion and Katrina, who were contracted by the Hudson's Bay Company and brought to work in Fort Langley in the 19th century. When their actual grave site could not be found, the Anglican community of Fort Langley decided to honour them by hanging the cross on the church in a prominent location.

Source: Langley Centennial Museum heritage files

The character-defining elements of St. George's Anglican Church include: