Old Church of England Cemetery Municipal Heritage Site

Leading Tickles, Terre-Neuve et Labrador, A0H, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 2007/07/20

Photo view of the Old Church of England Cemetery, Leading Tickles, 2007; Town of Leading Tickles, 2007
Old Anglican Cemetery, Leading Tickles, 2007
Photo of two marble headstones, Old Church of England Cemetery, Leading Tickles, 2007; Town of Leading Tickles, 2007

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Old Church of England Cemetery is located in a grassy clearing off Old Cemetery Road in the Town of Leading Tickles. It is a fenced cemetery with mainly white marble gravemarkers. The Municipal Heritage Designation includes all the area of the cemetery defined by fencing at the time of designation.

The Old Church of England Cemetery has historic and aesthetic values.

The Old Church of England Cemetery has historic value because of its age and because of its connection to the Anglican congregation in the community. It is the oldest known cemetery in Leading Tickles, having been in use by at least 1860, and up until around 1950. The cemetery’s headstones have historic value because their inscriptions record more than twenty local surnames, dates of birth and death, and other genealogical and historical information.

The Old Church of England Cemetery has aesthetic value because its appearance evokes the period in which it was in use as a burial ground. Most of the approximately sixty extant headstones are of white marble, mainly in tablet forms, with some column forms, which is typical for cemeteries of the period. These are set amongst the grassy typography of the fenced cemetery land, making the site a distinctive feature of the local cultural landscape, at the top of the “Old Cemetery Road” named for it.

Source: Motion #07-66, Town Council Meeting Minutes, Town of Leading Tickles, 2007/07/20

Those elements that define the site as a traditional cemetery, including: