Noah Chippett Stage/Twine Loft and Wharf Municipal Heritage Site

Leading Tickles, Terre-Neuve et Labrador, A0H, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 2007/03/05

Photo view of Noah Chippett Stage/Twine Loft (water side and gable end) and Wharf, Leading Tickles, 2006.; HFNL 2007
Noah Chippett property, Leading Tickles, NL
Photo view of the land side and gable end of Noah Chippett Stage/Twine Loft, Leading Tickles, 2005.; HFNL 2007
Noah Chippett Stage-Twine Loft, Leading Tickles
Photo view of the water side of Noah Chippett Stage/Twine Loft and adjoining wharf, Leading Tickles, 2005.; HFNL 2007
Noah Chippett Stage-Twine Loft and Wharf

Description du lieu patrimonial

Noah Chippett Fishing Stage/Twine Loft and Wharf is a wooden, two-storey, pitched roof, vernacular building of nailed timber construction. It is perched oceanside on wooden posts in Leading Tickles and has an adjoining wharf made of rinded, local logs. It is located in the area at the end of town known as Sunny Side. The municipal heritage designation includes the combined footprints of the stage/loft and adjoining wharf.

Valeur patrimoniale

Noah Chippett Fishing Stage/Twine Loft and Wharf has been designated because it has historic, cultural and aesthetic values.

Noah Chippett Fishing Stage/Twine Loft and Wharf has historic value as one of the oldest structures in Leading Tickles. It was constructed by Noah Chippett on nearby Burnt Island in the late nineteenth or early twentieth century. During a population centralization effort in the 1920s the structure was floated to the safer harbour of Cull’s Island. Cull’s Island is now part of the Town of Leading Tickles and the stage/twine loft has passed through four generations of the Chippett family.

Noah Chippett Fishing Stage/Twine Loft has cultural value due to its connection to the fishing industry in Leading Tickles, a community whose economy has traditionally been based on fishing and lumbering. The lower level of the building was used for splitting, salting and storing fish, while the upper level twine loft was used for repairing and storing fishing gear.

Noah Chippett Fishing Stage/Twine Loft and Wharf has aesthetic value as its vernacular style and basic materials are typical of many traditional fishing stages. It is entirely constructed of wood: narrow clapboard siding with vertical cornerboards, a mid-pitch roof with wooden shingles, a foundation of posts and cribbing, wooden windows, and wooden doors of vertical boards. The building’s construction is visible from the unfinished interior walls, floor and ceiling, and a centre beam chopped from a single tree runs the length of the structure. One gable end faces a typically constructed wharf of longers (horizontally laid wooden poles to form a platform). Together, the building and wharf contribute to the landscape of Leading Tickles, emphasizing the culture of the fishery in the area.

Source: Town of Leading Tickles Council Meeting Minutes of 2007/03/05

All exterior elements relating to the function of the building, its age and its vernacular nature: