Town Hall

77, Beckwith Street, Smiths Falls, Town of, Ontario, K7A, Canada

View of front and side; MTC 2011
77 Beckwith St. North
Date stone; MTC 2011
Front view; MTC 2011

Description du lieu patrimonial

Constructed in 1859, the Town Hall is located in Smiths Falls on Beckwith Street North between Church Street West and Gladstone Avenue. This two-storey building has long maintained a prominent role in the community life of Smiths Falls.

The Town Hall has been recognized for its heritage value by the Town of Smiths Falls, By-law 4350-77 on 19 December 1977.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Town Hall lies in its architectural, historical and associative significance. Constructed in the Classical Revival style, the Town Hall was constructed by John Dodds and Francis Ballantyne in 1859. In 1876, a hose drying tower was added to the southeast corner, and in 1890 George Dart constructed a red brick mansard addition onto the northeast corner. A third addition, a red brick structure is thought to have been built by the Pepper Brothers in 1947. The Town Hall has retained a great deal of historical and associative significance to Smiths Falls. In addition to being used as municipal offices, the building has hosted indoor fairs, dances, classes, meetings, and the annual ball. Lectures, traveling exhibits and shows, and church services also took place here. The building has also housed the Smiths Falls Police Department, the Chamber of Commerce, the Department of Economic Development, the Council Chambers and Mayor's Office.

Sources: Lori McNamara, The Town Hall, (Toronto: Ministry of Culture and Recreation, 1980); Town of Smiths Falls By-law 4350-77; Smiths Falls LACAC Files

Character defining elements that define the heritage value of the Town Hall include its:
- rough-cut grayish brown limestone construction with granite details