Jubilee United Church

179 Beach Road, Port Hood Island, Nouvelle-Écosse, Canada

Side view, Jubilee United Church, Port Hood Island, Nova Scotia; Courtesy of Shirley Smith, 2004
Side View
Front view circa 1940, Jubilee United Church, Port Hood Island, Nova Scotia; Courtesy of the Chestico Museum & Historical Society, Port Hood, Nova Scotia
Front View circa 1940
Front view, Jubilee United Church, Port Hood Island, Nova Scotia; Courtesy of Shirley Smith, 2004
Front View

Port Hood Island United Church
Jubilee Methodist Church

Description du lieu patrimonial

Jubilee United Church is located on Port Hood Island, Inverness County, Nova Scotia. This one-storey Gothic Revival style church was completed in 1904. The church and surrounding property are included in the designation.

Valeur patrimoniale

The church is valued for its Gothic Revival style and for its association with Methodism on Port Hood Island.

In 1839 John Smith of Port Hood Island married Ann Ross of Margaree. Ann was a strong willed woman who was fervently dedicated to Methodism. She brought this renewed form of Protestantism to Port Hood Island and took an active part in the religious education of the community.

The Methodist minister on the Port Hood circuit made his headquarters at Ann and John Smith’s home on Port Hood Island. The congregation met at the homes of its members until 1867 when the first church was built on Port Hood Island.

On March 27th, 1904 Rev. Sellers, who represented the Methodist Conference of the Maritime Province, dedicated a more modern building. Rev. Ernest S. Bayne of Hillsborough Presbyterian Church was the principal speaker, and in his address to the congregation he suggested that the church be called the “Jubilee Methodist Church” and the people adopted his suggestion.

In 1925 the Methodist, Congregationalist and two thirds of the Presbyterians consolidated to form the United Church of Canada. Jubilee Methodist Church therefore became known as Jubilee United Church.

The one-storey wood framed church has a steeply pitched roof and bell tower. The bell is situated where the two gables meet. Each of the main gables has large Gothic arched windows. The entrance door has Gothic arched mouldings.

Source: Municipality of the County of Inverness, Municipal Heritage Files, Jubilee United Church

Character-defining elements Jubilee United Church related to its Gothic revival style include: