Christ Church

205 Bruce Street, Gainsborough, Saskatchewan, S0C, Canada

View of Christ Anglican Church from SW, 2003.; Government of Saskatchewan, Bruce Dawson, 2003
Christ Anglican Church

Christ Church

Description du lieu patrimonial

Christ Church is a Municipal Heritage Property occupying three town lots in the Village of Gainsborough. The property features a one-storey stone church, which was constructed in 1897, and surrounding grounds.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of Christ Church lies in its association with religious worship in the community. Constructed by the Anglican Church in 1897, Christ Church is one of the oldest buildings in Gainsborough. Reflecting the desire of the local congregation to have a building for worship, the building was constructed by the members of the congregation using locally-collected fieldstones. Similar to many prairie churches of the period, the building incorporates elements of the Gothic Revival style of architecture. The positioning of the church on a simply landscaped oversized corner lot contributes to the landmark status in the community.

Village of Gainsborough Bylaw 4/88.

The heritage value of Christ Church resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements which reflect the building's use a church, including signage, furniture and fixtures;
-those elements which reflect the Gothic Revival style of architecture, including arched windows, steeply-pitched roof and bell tower;
-the siting of the church on the oversized and unadorned corner location.

Administrations locales (Sask.)