Brant Bowstring Bridge

0, Colborne Street, County of Brant, Ontario, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 2006/09/19

Of note are the two 31 metre bowstring arches.; County of Brant, Community and Development Services, 2007.
Brant Bowstring Bridge, 2007

Colborne Street East

1931/01/01

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Brant Bowstring Bridge spans the Fairchild Creek on Colborne Street East between Brant Avenue in Brantford and Gilkison Street in the County of Brant. The property consists of a single-span concrete bowstring arch bridge that was constructed in 1931.

The property was designated by the County of Brant in 2006 for its historic and architectural significance under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 198-06).

Valeur patrimoniale

The Brant Bowstring Bridge is the only bowstring arch bridge in the County of Brant. Spanning the Fairchild Creek on Colborne Street East at the boundary between the City of Brantford and the County of Brant it serves as a gateway marker. Built in 1931 of reinforced concrete, it was part of the Ontario Governments upgrading of transportation networks after World War I to accommodate the increasing number of automobiles in the area. The bridge's bowstring design was popular in the 1920s and 1930s as it required minimal material, was simple to install and could easily accommodate vehicular traffic.

The Brant Bowstring Bridge has a width of 11.7 metres with arches of 31 metres and a road width of 7.2 metres. It is considered by some to be the sister bridge to the Main Street Bridge in Cambridge, which was also constructed in 1931 using the bowstring design.