Hope Building

69, Foster Street, Perth, Ontario, K7H, Canada

Street facade; Rideau Heritage Initiative 2006
Hope Building, Perth
Window detail; Rideau Heritage Initiative 2006
Context; Rideau Heritage Initiative 2006

Description du lieu patrimonial

Constructed in 1886, the Hope Building is located in historic downtown Perth on Foster Street between Wilson Street West and Gore Street West. This three-storey brick building is an excellent example of the craftsmanship of its day.

The Hope Building has been recognized for its heritage value by the Town of Perth, By-law 2474 on 11 January 1983.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Hope Building is located on Foster Street and its construction in 1886 directly related to the expansion of Foster Street as a commercial district and subsequently established the street as the second major shopping street in Perth.

The historic value of the building lies in its role as the tinsmith shop of William and Peter Hope. The Hope brothers started their tinsmith business in 1871 in a small shop on North Street, and as business improved, they realized the need for a better location. In 1886, they had this fine two-storey brick building erected with their living quarters on the second floor. A third floor was added later on. The Hope brothers continued their business at the location until 1938, selling stoves, ranges, and stovepipes and manufactured all types of tin and copperware. They also sold hardware, household goods, farm and garden tools and all types of cheese factory supplies, as they had interests in three cheese factories. Since the Hope brothers closed their business, the building has continued to house a number of different retail and commercial enterprises.

This building is a good example of Second Empire architecture in Perth. Built of brick, this building features a tin mansard roof, with a bracketed overhang. The fenestration is interesting as it features commercial style windows on the ground floor, three segmented headed windows on the second floor, each with a keystone, cut-stone head and stone sashes, and dormer windows on the third-storey, each with a pediment gable and a square-headed window.

Sources: Town of Perth By-law 2474; Heritage Perth.

Character defining elements that define the heritage value include the:
- brick construction
- mansard roof covered in tin
- bracketed overhang
- various forms of fenestration, including the dormers with pedimented gables
- double sash windows
- decorative stone hood mouldings over the window openings on the second floor and over the apartment entrance
- stone lugsills
- storefront windows at the street level