McKinley House

2125, Scotch Line Road, Drummond/North Elmsley, Ontario, K7H, Canada

side view; Rideau Heritage Initiative 2006
McKinley House

McKinley House
Knudsen House

Description du lieu patrimonial

Constructed in 1849, the McKinley House is located in the Township of Drummond/North Elmsley at 2125 Scotch Line Road, on the southern edge of Perth. Situated in a beautifully treed lot, this two-storey Georgian style stone house remains an excellent example of homes built during the period and has long been considered a landmark in the area.

The McKinley House has been recognized for its heritage value by the Township of North Elmsley, By-law number 83-33 on 14 June 1983.

Valeur patrimoniale

Situated on one of only five access roads from the Township into Perth, countless people have considered the home a landmark over the years. The property was originally owned by Alexander Simpson, a native of Longbridge County, Scotland a retired sailor who received the deed for the property in 1824. Eventually the property was purchased by the MacLaren family, who in 1849 allowed their relative Thomas McKinley to build this home on the property. McKinley, a native of Galloway, Scotland, had just returned to the area after a successful prospecting trip to California at the time of the Gold Rush. By the time of his death in 1893, McKinley was considered one of the most prominent farmers of the Scotch Line. His will left the property to his wife Elizabeth, daughter Isabella and his two sons, Adam and Peter. At this time, Peter McKinley was the Township Clerk for Bathurst and North Elmsley Townships. The property remained in the family until 1915 when it was sold to James Spalding, and again in 1918 when sold to Richard Allan, who would live in the home until his death in the 1970s. The McKinley House was built in the Georgian style. It has a simple balanced form and fine masonry work, and has received considerable attention locally and throughout Ontario.

Source: Drummond/North Elmsley By-law 83-33.

Character defining elements that define the heritage value include the:
- cut stone front wall
- elliptical fan transom with sidelights
- Gothic front dormer window
- intricate, hand-crafted fret work showing three themes: Scottish thistle, fleur-de-lis, and heart.
- orientation on the Scotch Line, one of the earliest routes to Perth.

Thomas McKinley