716 Monmouth Road

716, Monmouth Road, City of Windsor, Ontario, N8Y, Canada

716 Monmouth Road, a Hiram Walker Worker House.; City of Windsor, Nancy Morand, 2001

Description du lieu patrimonial

Located on the southeast corner of Tuscarora Street and Monmouth Road in the former Town of Walkerville, 716 Monmouth Road is a two-storey semi-detached brick residence built circa 1893-94 by the Walkerville Land and Building Company for Hiram Walker distillery workers.

It is recognized for its heritage value by City of Windsor By-law 10591.

Valeur patrimoniale

Detroit distiller Hiram Walker founded the Town of Walkerville in 1858. By the late 1880s the Walkers were developing rental properties for the distillery's employees, workers and executives alike. 716 Monmouth Road is located on the eastern edge of Walkerville, adjacent to the industrial area, along Walker Road where the working-class employees traditionally resided. Situated amongst a series of semi-detached and row houses, also of heritage value, 716 Monmouth Road remains a true representation of the former Town of Walkerville's original streetscape.

716 Monmouth Road is an excellent example of one of the types of housing built by the Walkerville Land and Building Company during Walkerville's formative years for their workers. It is an integral part of an historical architectural grouping in the former Town of Walkerville, now east Windsor.

The two-storey dwelling was built circa 1893-94 in red brick. Originally providing rental housing for the distillery's employees, after 1919 all units were available for rent to non-Walker employees. 716 Monmouth Road is part of the first block in a series of turn-of-the-century semi-detached row houses that stretches from the 700 block down to the 1200 block. The house displays many original features, including the red brick laid in stretcher bond and the double-hung wooden sash windows, which add to its heritage value.

Sources: Building Analysis Form, October 15, 1990; City of Windsor By-law 10591, March 4, 1991

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of 716 Monmouth Road include its: