322-328 University Avenue

322-328 University Avenue, Charlottetown, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C0A, Canada

Showing north west elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2007
Showing south west elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2007

Description du lieu patrimonial

322-328 University Avenue is a wood framed, Georgian inspired apartment building located within a mix of modern and older buildings. It features a gable roof and bracketted hoods over the windows of the facade - including over the transoms above the doors. University Avenue is one of the main entry roads into Charlottetown. First named Malpeque Road, it was later changed to Elm Avenue and then University Avenue, for the University of Prince Edward Island. The designation encompasses the building's exterior and parcel; it does not include the building's interior.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of 322-328 University Avenue lies in its association with a number of former Charlottetown residents, its Georgian inspired architecture, and its role in supporting the streetscape.

According to insurance plans, the quadruple tenement would have been built in the period between 1884 and 1897. It shows influences of the Georgian style, one of the most common architectural styles on Prince Edward Island. The style emerged from 18th Century Britain and was intent on expressing confidence, order and balance. The building's Georgian inspired features include the symmetrical facade, the simple mouldings, the gable roof and the rectangular plan.

Since the road was renamed a number of times, the address of the building changed correspondingly. It was originally located at 144-150 Malpeque Road and later 122-128 Elm Avenue. Local directories reveal that a number of people have called the building home including Hannah Barr, Colin H. Love, Charles Gay, Mrs. Sarah Henderson, George Wheatley and Harry Bernard. According to the 1922 Telephone Directory, Harry Bernard operated his taxi service from his apartment in 322-328 University Avenue.

As a well maintained heritage building, it helps support the University Avenue streetscape.

#0006m

Éléments caractéristiques

The following character-defining elements contribute to the heritage value of 322-328 University Avenue:

- The overall rectangular massing of the building
- The gable roof
- The cornice, corner boards, and water board
- The wood cladding with mouldings painted in a contrasting colour, in particular the hood mouldings supported by brackets above the windows and doors of the facade
- The size and symmetrical placement of the sash windows
- The size and symmetrical placement of the four front doors with transom lights
- The location of the building on University Avenue and its physical and visual relationship to its streetscape

Ville de Charlottetown

Ressource patrimoniale

1979/10/26

Emplacement de la documentation

Heritage Office, City of Charlottetown Planning Department, PO Box 98, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7K2 #0006m