97-99 Hillsborough Street

97-99 Hillsborough Street, Charlottetown, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C1A, Canada

Showing east elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2007
97 Hillsborough Street
Showing north east elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2007

Description du lieu patrimonial

97-99 Hillsborough Street is a wood framed former private residence with square massing, an enclosed front verandah, and a hipped roof. It now serves as an apartment building. It is located on a street that contains a number of heritage houses and it helps support the streetscape. The designation encompasses the building's exterior and parcel; it does not include the building's interior.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of 97-99 Hillsborough Street lies in its association with various Charlottetown residents; its architectural features; and its role in supporting the streetscape.

It is not known when 97-99 Hillsborough Street was built, but it appears on the 1878 Panoramic View map of Charlottetown. Built before the map was published, it is one of the earliest homes still standing along the Hillsborough Street side of the block.

Local directories reveal that a number of individuals have called 97 Hillsborough Street home. In 1915, Roderick McLure, a delivery clerk for the Queen Street business, Moore and McLeod resided at 97-99 Hillsborough Street. Later in 1935, the telephone directory lists H.C. Atkinson at the address. According to a 1950 directory, Florence Poole the proprietress of the NuMode Beauty Shoppe and her husband Herbert Poole, an electrical inspector for the Maritime Electric Company, lived at 97-99 Hillsborough Street.

The residence has a symmetrical facade with three bays and simple mouldings. It appears that the front porch with centre pediment, the alteration of the roof and the large addition to the back of the property were later modifications, as they do not appear on the 1878 map.

A well maintained home, located in an area with a large concentration of heritage houses; 97-99 Hillsborough Street plays an important role in supporting the streetscape.

#1615

Éléments caractéristiques

The following character-defining elements contribute to the heritage value of 97-99 Hillsborough Street:

- The overall square massing of the building
- The wood shingle cladding with mouldings painted in a contrasting colour, such as the window and door surrounds, the corner boards and the bracketed eaves
- The roof that was originally flat, but has been changed to a hipped roof
- The size and symmetrical placement of the windows, particularly the three second floor sash windows and the grouped windows of the front porch
- The style and placement of the two doors leading into the front porch
- The hipped roofed porch with central pediment

Other character-defining elements of 97-99 Hillsborough Street include:

- The location of the home on Hillsborough Street and its physical and visual relationship to its streetscape

Ville de Charlottetown

Ressource patrimoniale