84 Fitzroy Street / G.A.W. Robertson House

84 Fitzroy Street, Charlottetown, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C1A, Canada

84 Fitzroy Street / G.A.W. Robertson House; City of Charlottetown, Barb Morgan, 2007
Showing north west elevation
Detail of intricate bargeboard

Description du lieu patrimonial

84 Fitzroy Street is a wood framed, Queen Anne Revival influenced building constructed in 1900. Originally used as a home, the building now houses offices. It is situated next door to a very similar, but less ornate former home built in the same year. The designation encompasses the building's exterior and parcel; it does not include the building's interior.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of 84 Fitzroy Street lies in its association with various Charlottetown residents; its decorative Queen Anne Revival influenced architectural details; and its role in supporting the Fitzroy Street streetscape.

Paymaster for the railway, George A. W. Robertson had 84 Fitzroy Street built in 1900. Coincidentally, another railway man, Horace MacEwen constructed a similar home next door at 86 Fitzroy Street. It is unclear whether 86 Fitzroy Street lost its details or 84 Fitzroy Street had its decorative mouldings added later, but both are good examples of front gable Queen Anne Revival influenced homes from the turn of the century. An interesting feature of 84 Fitzroy Street's interior is a staircase railing and a cupboard both said to have come from a ship that sank in the Charlottetown Harbour.

According to local directories, George A. W. Robertson was still living at 84 Fitzroy Street in 1914-1915. However, it appears that it was home to a rapid succession of residents throughout the years including: Mrs. A.E. Williams in 1922, John MacKing in 1924-1925 and P.L. Smallwood in 1928. By 1929, lobster packer, W. Harry Tidmarsh made 84 Fitzroy Street his home. Tidmarsh was the owner of Campbell's Cove Lobster Packing Company and the North Lake Lobster Packing Company in eastern Prince Edward Island. He was known for packing lobster paste in glass sealers with a patented top.

In 1935, W.P. Bruce was living at the residence, but only two years later in 1937, Aben and Hettie McLean resided there. Aben McLean was the manager of McLean & McFadyen Grocers, a business located nearby on Queen Street. By the 1970s, the owner of the home was Mary Fullerton.

84 Fitzroy Street was influenced by the Queen Anne Revival style, a style that was somewhat subdued in Charlottetown compared to other provinces. It was popular in Charlottetown from approximately 1880 until 1910. Richard N. Shaw (1831-1912), a British architect, created the style that incorporated some of the classical motifs popular during Queen Anne's reign (1702-1714). Features of the Queen Anne Revival home include, very large asymmetrical designs, a variety of rooflines, bay windows and decorative details, all of which have been incorporated into the design of 84 Fitzroy Street.

A well maintained heritage house, 84 Fitzroy Street plays an important role in supporting the Fitzroy Street streetscape.

#0006g

Éléments caractéristiques

The following Queen Anne Revival influenced character-defining elements illustrate the heritage value of 84 Fitzroy Street:

- The overall asymmetrical massing of the building
- The wood frame and decorative trim throughout the building's sheathing including, the decorative shingles in the gable apexes, the elaborate cut out patterned bargeboard at the eaves, the decorative panelling with sunburst motifs, the cornerboards, the stringcourse and the window and door surrounds
- The front gable plan with pedimented gables
- The size and placement of the windows, including the roundel window, the arched window, the grouped sash windows, the stacked bay windows and the windows of the first and second floor porches
- The bracketted window hoods
- The size and placement of the doors, particularly the off centre placement of the front door that is covered by a gable roofed portico
- The front porch at street level
- The enclosed second level balcony
- The size and shape of the brick chimney
- The stone foundation

Other character-defining elements that illustrate the heritage value of 84 Fitzroy Street include:

- The location of the home on Fitzroy Street and its physical and visual relationship to its streetscape

Ville de Charlottetown

Ressource patrimoniale

1979/10/26

Emplacement de la documentation

Heritage Office, City of Charlottetown Planning Department, PO Box 98, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7K2 #0006g