76 Euston Street / C.C. Archibald House

76 Euston Street, Charlottetown, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C1A, Canada

76 Euston Street
Showing north west elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2007
76 Euston Street

W.W. Lord House

Description du lieu patrimonial

76 Euston Street is a stucco clad home influenced by the Arts and Crafts style. Set on a treed lot among a number of wood framed heritage homes, it features hipped roofs and paired bracketting. The designation encompasses the building's exterior and parcel; it does not include the building's interior.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of 76 Euston Street lies in its role as one of the few stucco homes in Charlottetown with Arts and Crafts style influences; its association with former residents of the City; and its role in supporting the streetscape.

Talented local architect, Edward Stirling Blanchard, designed 76 Euston Street in 1921 for Dr. C.C. Archibald. The house must have been built by 1922 as he is listed at the address in the telephone directory for that year. Archibald was an ear, throat, nose and eye doctor, whose office was located at 163 Great George Street. By 1935, W.W. Lord is listed as the resident of the home.

76 Euston Street is a rare example of a stucco clad home in Charlottetown. Most of Charlottetown's historic buildings were made of wood or brick, but a few exist in other materials such as stone, cement and compacted soil. A relatively young man when he was practising, E.S. Blanchard was known as an inventive and original architect and this design was no exception. This example of his work shows influences of the Arts and Crafts style. The style was popular from approximately 1900 until 1930 and emphasized quality craftsmanship and the use of natural elements. The stucco exterior, exposed heavy brackets and extended rooflines of 76 Euston Street are all features of the English version of the Arts and Crafts style.

A unique home in Charlottetown, 76 Euston Street helps support the Euston Street streetscape.

#0005q

Éléments caractéristiques

The following Arts and Crafts style inspired character-defining elements contribute to the heritage value of 76 Euston Street:

- The overall rectangular massing of the building
- The various extended hipped rooflines
- The stucco cladding
- The mouldings painted in a contrasting colour, including the window and door surrounds and the heavy exposed brackets
- The size and placement of the windows, particularly the grouped large sash windows and the single dormer window
- The style, size and placement of the doors painted in a contrasting colour
- The reclining canopy roof, with supporting heavy brackets, over the main door

Other character-defining elements of 76 Euston Street include:

- The size and placement of the brick chimney
- The location of the building on Euston Street and its physical and visual relationship to its streetscape

Ville de Charlottetown

Ressource patrimoniale

1999/07/01

Emplacement de la documentation

Heritage Office, City of Charlottetown Planning Department, PO Box 98, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7K2 #0005q