234-236 Fitzroy Street

234-236 Fitzroy Street, Charlottetown, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C1A, Canada

Showing north elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2006
Showing north west elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2006

Description du lieu patrimonial

234-236 Fitzroy Street is a wood framed, two storey, Georgian inspired home. It features a symmetrical facade with a central entrance topped by a bracketted canopy roof. The house is located among a number of heritage homes of varying ages. The designation encompasses the building's exterior and parcel; it does not include the building's interior.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of 234-236 Fitzroy Street lies in its Georgian inspired architecture; its association with early residents of the City; and its role in supporting the Fitzroy Street streetscape.

Although it is not clear who built the home at 234-236 Fitzroy Street, it was likely built in the time period from about 1860 until 1870. According to a local directory, in 1915 carpenter, James McDonald lived in the 234 Fitzroy Street section and James J. Stewart was a resident of the 236 Fitzroy Street side. Directories from the 1920s reveal that the 234 Fitzroy Street section was vacant but the 236 Fitzroy Street side of the home was occupied by truckman, Frederick J. Chandler. A later owner of the home was Mrs. J. MacKinnon.

234-236 Fitzroy Street shows influences of the Georgian style. The Georgian style is one of the most common architectural styles on Prince Edward Island. It emerged from 18th Century Britain and was intent on expressing confidence, order and balance. 234-236 Fitzroy Street's Georgian inspired features include a gable roof, symmetrical three bay facade, bracketted canopy roofs above the front and side entrance doors, and bracketted hood moulding above many of its windows. Due to its architectural style and location among other heritage houses, it helps contribute to its streetscape.

#0005c

Éléments caractéristiques

The following Georgian inspired character-defining elements contribute to the heritage value of 234-236 Fitzroy Street:

- The overall massing of the building with its two storeys
- The symmetrical facade
- The wood exterior with mouldings painted in a contrasting colour, including the window mouldings with decorative supporting brackets, the canopy roofs over the two entrances with decorative bracketing, the shutters and the corner boards
- The gable roof with a sloping extension at the back of the house
- The style and placement of the windows, particularly the large sash windows on either side of the door of the main floor facade and the three smaller sash windows of the second floor
- The size and centre placement of the front door and the door on the west side of the home
- The size and placement of the brick chimney

Other character-defining elements include:

- The location of the building on Fitzroy Street and its physical and visual relationship to its streetscape
- The continued use of the building as a residence

Ville de Charlottetown

Ressource patrimoniale

1979/10/26

Emplacement de la documentation

Heritage Office, City of Charlottetown Planning Department, PO Box 98, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7K2 #0005c