67 Hillsborough Street

67 Hillsborough Street, Charlottetown, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C1A, Canada

Showing east elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2006
Showing north east elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2006
Showing south east elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2006

Description du lieu patrimonial

67 Hillsborough Street is a wood framed, Late Victorian style house with Gothic inspired decorative elements including the bracketed square bay window and the hood moulding over the windows and door. It is located among a number of heritage homes of similar style. The designation encompasses the building's exterior and parcel; it does not include the building's interior.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of 67 Hillsborough Street lies in its Late Victorian style architecture and its role in supporting the Hillsborough Street streetscape.

67 Hillsborough Street was constructed in 1894 for Mrs. Benjamin Williams. According to local telephone directories, her son, James Henry Williams lived at the address from 1922 until at least 1935.

The home is typical of many in the City with a central chimney and the gable end facing the street. This was a popular house configuration in the Late Victorian period and it originated in the United States. This example also has its original fenestration which is decorated with Gothic hood moulding over the windows and door. The facade also has a square bay topped by a flat roof with supporting Gothic inspired brackets.

An attractive and well preserved example of its style, the home helps support the streetscape.

#1550

Éléments caractéristiques

The following Late Victorian and Gothic inspired character-defining elements contribute to the heritage value of 67 Hillsborough Street:

- The overall massing of the building with its two storeys
- The wood exterior cladding
- The asymmetrical façade with the gable end facing the street
- The style and placement of the windows, particularly the square bay window of the main floor, the two sash windows of the second floor and the small window within the apex of the gable
- The size and off centre placement of the door
- The Gothic influenced decorative hood mouldings over the windows and door
- The size and central placement of the chimney

Other character-defining elements include:

- The location of the building on Hillsborough Street and its physical and visual relationship to its streetscape

Ville de Charlottetown

Ressource patrimoniale