Peers Residence

1450 Jones Avenue, North Vancouver, Colombie-Britannique, V7M, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 2006/07/10

Exterior view of the Peers Residence, 2005; City of North Vancouver, Donald Luxton and Associates, 2005
North elevation

1910/01/01

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Peers Residence is a two-storey, wood-frame, Foursquare house. Located on a corner lot in a residential neighbourhood comprised of other single-family houses of various ages, this house stands in a mature garden setting and is notable for its wraparound verandah and bellcast pyramidal roof.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Peers Residence is of heritage value as part of North Vancouver's early twentieth century residential development boom. After regular ferry service was established in 1903 and the city was incorporated in 1907, North Vancouver experienced a period of unprecedented growth and prosperity. This construction boom accelerated until a general financial depression in 1913 halted this ambitious suburban development.

Furthermore, the Peers Residence is significant for its distinctive architecture, which provides a superior example of how the popular Foursquare style could be adapted to different conditions. Built on a large corner lot, this house features a spacious wraparound verandah supported by slender lathe-turned columns, and a two-storey projecting bay to the side. Comfortable suburban housing such as this appealed to a broad spectrum of the middle class; it was built in 1910 for lumberman and contractor Ross Rufus Peers (1879-1966) and his wife, Elizabeth (1880-1966).

Source: City of North Vancouver Planning Department

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Peers Residence include its:
- location on a corner lot, in a residential context, setback from the street in line with neighbouring residences
- residential form, scale and massing as expressed by its two-storey height, square plan and two-storey projecting bay on north elevation
- pyramidal roof with broad bellcast eaves; closed eaves with wooden tongue-and-groove soffits
- wood-frame construction such as: narrow lapped wooden siding; cornerboards; frieze; and door and window trim, with cornice details on the ground floor, and window trim attached to frieze on upper floor
- open wraparound verandah with closed balustrades, and lathe-turned columns; glazed front door with transom; secondary door to verandah in north bay
- fenestration, such as double-hung 1-over-1 wooden sash windows, and 6-paned wooden sash fixed window on the side elevation

City of North Vancouver Planning Department