179 Dorchester Street

179 Dorchester Street, Charlottetown, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C1A, Canada

Showing south east elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2006
Showing south west elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2006

Description du lieu patrimonial

179 Dorchester is a wood framed Foursquare style home located in an old section of Charlottetown that contains a variety of heritage homes. The designation encompasses the building's exterior and parcel; it does not include the building's interior.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of 179 Dorchester Street lies in its Foursquare architectural style, its association with various Charlottetown residents, and its role in supporting the streetscape.

It is not clear when 179 Dorchester Street was constructed, but it was likely at some point in the early 20th Century. According to local directories and newspaper ads, John McKenna owned the home in the 1920s. The 1 September 1932 edition of the Guardian newspaper carried a notice that indicated Helen McKenna, the daughter of John McKenna of 179 Dorchester Street, had married Fred Kelly. In the 24 September 1937 edition of the Guardian newspaper, a for sale notice appeared for 179 Dorchester Street. The home was described as up to date in every respect and was heated with hot water. It is unclear whether it was sold at that point in time, but a later owner of the home was Mrs. G. McCormick.

179 Dorchester Street exhibits Foursquare architectural influences. Foursquares were evident across North America from approximately 1890 until 1930. Recognizing the popularity and functionality of the homes, Sears sold at least 15 varieties in a kit form. The large square plan, generally with four rooms on the top floor and four rooms on the bottom, made it comfortable for families and provided the maximum living space on small city lots. 179 Dorchester Street has some decorative detailing, such as the stacked bay windows and the dentil details along the roofline, that make it more distinctive.

179 Dorchester Street is an attractive building on a street with a number of heritage buildings and its architecture makes it an important part of the Dorchester Street streetscape.

#1502

Éléments caractéristiques

The following Foursquare style character-defining elements contribute to the heritage value of 179 Dorchester Street:

- The overall square configuration and two and one half storey massing of the building
- The mouldings painted in a contrasting colour, including the eave dentils and the door and window surrounds
- The hipped roof with dormers
- The style and placement of the windows, including the stacked bay windows of the front and west side, the sash windows and the decorative square window of the first floor facade
- The style and placement of the doors, including the side door accessed via the porch
- The side porch accented with lattice work and columns