178 Sydney Street

178 Sydney Street, Charlottetown, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C1A, Canada

Showing north east elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2005
178 Sydney Street
Showing north west elevation and context of building on Sydney Street; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2005
174-180 Sydney Street

1878/01/01

Description du lieu patrimonial

178 Sydney Street is the third house in a row of four houses that make up one of the few examples of row housing in Charlottetown. The home is made of wood but was faced with brick at a later point in its history. The designation encompasses the building's exterior and parcel; it does not include the building's interior.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of 178 Sydney Street lies in its association with merchant, Jonathan Metcalf, its role as one of Charlottetown's few examples of row housing, and its importance to the streetscape.

It is unclear when 178 Sydney Street was built, but when local mason, Paul Towan purchased the land from shoemaker, John Pidwell, in 1848 it included "the frame of a Dwelling House with roof on said ground." Thirty years later, Towan offered a double tenement and lot for sale. Jonathan Metcalf purchased it with the agreement that he could demolish the structure on his land without being liable for damage to Towan's attached structure. Metcalf may have rebuilt the home to the west at 176 Sydney Street at a later date because it appears to be newer than its western neighbour. Although 178 Sydney Street and its western neighbour were constructed of wood, it is likely that Paul Towan, who was still living in the area as late as 1887, was hired to cover the facade with brick.

As one of the few examples of row housing in Charlottetown, 174-180 Sydney Street is an interesting mix of structures. 178 Sydney Street is a vital component of the row houses and an important part of the Sydney Street streetscape.

#1485c

The following character-defining elements illustrate the heritage value of 178 Sydney Street:

- The size and shape of the home with its two storeys
- The placement and style of the large sash windows with their stone lintels and sills
- The placement and style of the door with its transom light and lintel above
- The low pitch of the gabled roof
- The painted brick facade
- The building's position as part of a row house
- The location of the building on Sydney Street

Ville de Charlottetown

Ressource patrimoniale

1979/10/26

Emplacement de la documentation

Heritage Office, City of Charlottetown Planning Department, PO Box 98, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7K2 #1485c