101 Upper Prince Street / MacNeill House

101 Upper Prince Street, Charlottetown, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C1A, Canada

101 Upper Prince Street
Showing south east elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2006
Showing north east elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2006

MacNeill House

Description du lieu patrimonial

101 Upper Prince Street is a wood framed Craftsman Bungalow set close to the street on a treed lot. It features a low pitched roof, front verandah, and exposed rafter ends. Located among a number of heritage houses, it was part of an exclusive neighbourhood that was at one time named Haviland Lane for the prominent Haviland family who owned a great deal of property in the area. The name of the street was later changed to Upper Prince Street. The designation encompasses the building's exterior and parcel; it does not include the building's interior.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of 101 Upper Prince Street lies in its role as an example of a Craftsman Bungalow in Charlottetown and its role in supporting the Upper Prince Street streetscape.

It is not clear when 101 Upper Prince Street was built, but talented local architect, E.S. Blanchard, designed it in May 1922 for J. Stanley Wedlock. Wedlock owned J. Stanley Wedlock Ltd. and had his office on Queen Street.

According to local directories, 101 Upper Prince Street was later home to Charles C. Thompson, the manager of the Southgate Produce Company, and his wife Katie. The 26 June 1948 edition of the Guardian newspaper reported that the house was sold at public auction to Alfred McNeill for 10 400 dollars.

101 Upper Prince Street was influenced by the Craftsman Bungalow style of architecture. Features of this style include a one and a half storey height, a low-pitched roof, wide eaves and a verandah with square columns. The style was popular from approximately 1915 until 1930. Throughout the years the home has remained well maintained and relatively unchanged since it was built, making it an asset to the streetscape.

#0003g

Éléments caractéristiques

The following Craftsman Bungalow influenced character-defining elements contribute to the heritage value of 101 Upper Prince Street:

- The overall massing of the one and one half storey building
- The wooden cladding
- The mouldings painted in a contrasting colour, particularly the door and window surrounds
- The low gable roof, the clipped gable facing the street and the clipped gable on the north side of the building
- The wide eaves with exposed rafters
- The style, size and placement of the windows, particularly the large grouped windows of the main floor, the three large windows that form an arch in the second floor gable and the arched window in the projection next to it
- The size and off centre placement of the door
- The size and shape of the verandah with its square columns, balustrade and a section that juts out from the main verandah with a conical roofline and rounded shape
- The size and shape of the brick chimneys

Other character-defining elements of 101 Upper Prince Street include:

- The location of the home set close to the street on Upper Prince Street

Ville de Charlottetown

Ressource patrimoniale

1999/07/01

Emplacement de la documentation

Heritage Office, City of Charlottetown Planning Department, PO Box 98, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7K2 #0003g