Patrick Hayden Residence Registered Heritage Structure

Petite Forte, Terre-Neuve et Labrador, Canada

Patrick Hayden Residence, Petite Forte, NL

Description du lieu patrimonial

Patrick Hayden Residence is a two-and-a-half storey wooden house with a single front peak gable roof. Built in the mid 1880s, the house is situated prominently on Hayden’s Point in Petite Forte, NL. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Valeur patrimoniale

Patrick Hayden Residence has been designated a Registered Heritage Structure by the Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador due to its aesthetic, cultural and historic value.

Patrick Hayden Residence has aesthetic value as it is an excellent example of a third generation saltbox home from the late 1800s. Modified saltboxes of this type retained the steep pitched roof associated with a true saltbox, but were raised in height and often lacked a back linhay. This two-and-a-half storey house was built by the original owner to be both spacious and non-ornamental. The simplicity of the single front peaked gable roof is complemented by the three bay façade and 2/2 windows. The roof is unique because it has a slightly curved kick at the eaves - an unusual feature for the province. The central chimney was constructed from the first floor, rather than from the ground and serviced the house as a heating source until well into the 20th century. This non-pretentious home is a reminder of the simplicity once preferred in outport houses. The house received the Newfoundland Historic Trust Southcott Award in 2003 for the preservation of a building that recalled the great Western boat fishery.

Patrick Hayden Residence has cultural value because it is a reminder of resistance to the resettlement program of the 1960s. This house is located in Petite Forte, a community that was slated for resettlement but was not moved due to the resistance of its residents to abandon the community. The house speaks to the perseverance of those who refused to abandon their homes during the resettlement program.

Patrick Hayden Residence has historic value due to its age and because it is possibly the oldest standing structure in Petite Forte.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador property file “Petite Forte - Patrick Hayden Residence - FPT 611”

All those elements that reflect the aesthetic value of Patrick Hayden Residence, including:
-number of storeys;