613 St. George Street

613 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, Nouvelle-Écosse, B0S, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1982/01/25

613 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S. 2005, detail of porch and tower.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
Detail of Porch
613 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., north elevation, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
North Elevation
613 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., south west elevation, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
South West Elevation

Description du lieu patrimonial

613 St. George Street is a one storey Queen Anne Revival house located in Annapolis Royal, NS. Its distinctive bracketed eave overhang and recessed porch with curved roof tower set it apart from the other nearby residential heritage properties. The designation includes the building and surrounding property.

Valeur patrimoniale

613 St. George Street is valued as an excellent Queen Ann Revival style architecture in a single storey residential building. The house was built in 1921 by Frank W. Pickels for Lena Pickels. Prior to the building’s construction, the property was owned by Dr. Augustus Robinson, a local physician and municipal politician. Queen Ann Revival homes are not uncommon in Annapolis Royal, however the style used in a one-storey home is somewhat unusual. The most notable feature of the house is the recessed porch with a conical shaped tower with a wooden finial. It contributes to the St. George streetscape that is comprised of dozens of wood framed, heritage homes.

Source: Heritage Property Files, Map#217, 613 St. George Street

Éléments caractéristiques

Character-defining elements of 613 St. George Street relate to its Queen Anne Revival architecture and include:

- projecting eaves with exposed rafters;
- corner brackets on front facing raking;