Tower Victorian Streetscape

1041 - 1105 Tower Road, Halifax, Nouvelle-Écosse, B3H, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1982/03/08

Tower Victorian Streetscape, projecting bays, porches, brackets and scalloped shingles, Halifax, Nova Scotia, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005.
Streetscape Architectural features
Tower Victorian Streetscape, Halifax, Nova Scotia, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005.
Front Porches
Entrance bay with transom

Description du lieu patrimonial

Tower Victorian Streetscape includes fourteen houses in the Late Victorian Eclectic style. They are located on one-and-a-half blocks of Tower Road; a quiet, narrow street that is heavily treed in the south end of Halifax, NS. These houses are situated between Inglis and South Streets with Victoria Road separating the first eight from the last six houses. The road continues to follow its historic meandering nature and has retained its original narrowness. The heritage designation applies to the buildings and the land they occupy.

Valeur patrimoniale

Tower Road in the 1790s was a rural road that was used by the military marching between the waters of the Northwest Arm and Halifax. Prince Edward ordered the construction of a stone martello defence tower in the spring of 1796 at the end of what is now Tower Road. Today this tower is a national historic site.

Tower Victorian Streetscape is valued for the fourteen Late Victorian Eclectic style houses. The Late Victorian Eclectic style is complex and incorporates many styles into one house. This streetscape includes houses that have details such as brackets, Palladian windows, side hall plan as well as centrally located doorways. The unifying force on the street are the bay windows and porches. Many of the same architectural features are repeated several times. The mouldings and fretwork are extremely decorative. Each house provides an interesting glimpse into the eclectic construction period.

Source: HRM Heritage Property File: 1041 - 1105 Tower Road, Tower Victorian Streetscape, found at HRM Planning and Development Services, Heritage Property Program, 6960 Mumford Road, Halifax, Nova Scotia.

Éléments caractéristiques

The character-defining elements of Tower Victorian Streetscape related to Late Victorian Eclectic style include:
- shingle siding;
- bracketed eaves;