Giovando-Westwood Residence

225 Newcastle Avenue, Nanaimo, Colombie-Britannique, V9S, Canada

Giovando-Westwood Residence, exterior 2005; City of Nanaimo, Christine Meutzner, 2005
front elevation

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Giovando-Westwood Residence is a two storey, Streamline Moderne style building located on the waterfront in one of Nanaimo's oldest neighbourhoods, just north of the downtown core. The historic place is confined to the building footprint.

Valeur patrimoniale

Built in 1941, the Giovando-Westwood Residence is an excellent example of the Streamline Moderne style. This historic style shows the influence of the new discipline of Industrial Design. The building's horizontal form, simple, smooth surfaces and curved second floor balcony are typical elements of this modernistic style.

The Giovando-Westwood Residence is significant for its association with two prominent residents. The Earle Westwood family lived in the building in the 1950s and 1960s. Descended from one of the area's pioneer families, Westwood was mayor and Nanaimo's representative in the provincial legislature in the late 1950s. The building is also associated with Dr. Larry Giovando who resided here during the 1970s and early 1980s. Giovando was a highly regarded doctor and community leader and twice Nanaimo's representative in the provincial legislature from 1952-1956.

The Giovando-Westwood Residence's waterfront location, exceptional condition, and its unusual style make it a highly prominent landmark.

Source: City of Nanaimo, Development Services Department

The character-defining elements of the Giovando-Westwood Residence include:
- all of the elements of the Streamline Moderne style as expressed in the horizontal form and asymmetrical composition, smooth stucco finish, curved second floor balcony with pipe railings and living room window with curved reveals.
- the building's location on a waterfront street.

City of Nanaimo, Development Services Department