Jenkins Residence

674 Wentworth Street, Nanaimo, Colombie-Britannique, V9R, Canada

Exterior view of the Jenkins Residence; City of Nanaimo, Christine Meutzner, 2005
West elevation

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Jenkins Residence is a one and one-half storey, late Craftsman style building located on a corner in one of Nanaimo's oldest residential neighbourhoods. The historic place is confined to the building footprint.

Valeur patrimoniale

Built in 1924, the Jenkins Residence is a superior example of a late Craftsman bungalow. Its long and low form is typically Craftsman, but it also features many distinct design elements including carved vergeboards with unusual upswept ends and a treatment in the gable ends and verandah piers in which random sized pieces of granite were pressed into wet mortar. These elements, and the immaculate condition of the building, combine to make the Jenkins Residence an exceptional example.

Renovated in the early 1990s when sympathetically detailed dormers were added to make the upstairs space more usable, the Jenkins Residence speaks to contemporary concerns about heritage building renovation and to ever-evolving trends in historic interpretation.

Located at an intersection within a grouping of significant heritage buildings, the Jenkins Residence is a highly visible neighbourhood landmark.

Source: City of Nanaimo, Development Services Department

The character-defining elements of the Jenkins Residence include:
- all of the elements of the late Craftsman style, as expressed in the long and low massing, open front verandah with tripled square columns, multi-paned, double-hung wooden sash windows, front gable roof, upturned vergeboards, and random granite pieces inset into mortar in gable ends and in vertical piers.
- the building's corner location within a cluster of superior heritage buildings.

City of Nanaimo, Development Services Department