Wilton-Welch Residence

129 Milton Street, Nanaimo, Colombie-Britannique, V9R, Canada

Exterior of Wilton-Welch Residence, 2005; City of Nanaimo, Christine Meutzner, 2005
front elevation

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Wilton-Welch Residence is a vernacular, two-storey, Edwardian style building located in one of Nanaimo's oldest residential neighbourhoods. The historic place consists of the building and a catalpa tree in front yard.

Valeur patrimoniale

Built in 1903 and expanded in 1916, the Wilton-Welch Residence is a very good example of a vernacular, Edwardian era building. The simple, L-shaped plan has an overall restrained appearance that is enriched by carpenter ornamentation including scroll-cut eave brackets and contrasting tongue-and-groove detailing in the front gable and along the eave lines. A major rear addition in the 1970s does not significantly impact the overall appearance of the house.

The Wilton-Welch Residence is significant as the site of Nanaimo's largest identified Catalpa Tree, commonly referred to as an Indian Bean Tree after its prominent seed pods. The tree's great height and mass and its location at the front property line make this site a very prominent neighbourhood landmark.

The Wilton-Welch Residence is part of a grouping of significant heritage buildings in this section of one of Nanaimo's oldest neighbourhoods.

Source: City of Nanaimo, Development Services Department

The character-defining elements of the Wilton-Welch Residence include:
- all of the elements of the vernacular Edwardian style as expressed in the vertical massing, horizontal drop wooden siding, double-hung wooden sash windows, gable roof, L-shaped plan with corner entry, square porch column, second floor balcony, projecting square front bay, scroll cut eave brackets, and tongue and groove inset detailing in front gable and around eaves.
- the large Catalpa tree at the front of the property.
- the building's location in a residential neighbourhood within a grouping of significant heritage buildings.

City of Nanaimo, Development Services Department

DhRx-86