Layer-Hall Residence

115 Machleary Street, Nanaimo, Colombie-Britannique, V9R, Canada

Layer-Hall Residence, exterior view, 2005; City of Nanaimo, Christine Meutzner, 2005
front elevation

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Layer-Hall Residence is a two storey, Edwardian era building located in one of Nanaimo's oldest residential neighbourhoods. The historic place is confined to the building footprint.

Valeur patrimoniale

Built in 1913, the Layer-Hall Residence is an excellent example of an Edwardian building with Foursquare and Craftsman influences. The Foursquare's box plan made it economical and practical to build and the simple design typifies restrained, Edwardian elegance. The Layer-Hall Residence basic box plan is embellished with Craftsman details including large eave brackets and leaded and stained glass wooden sash casement windows. Although a rear addition alters the original square configuration, the building is substantially intact.

The Layer-Hall Residence is significant for its association with Dr. G.A.B. Hall, who lived here during the 1930s and early 1940s. The longtime physician and surgeon to the Western Fuel Company miners, Hall had a lengthy history of community service, including a term as Mayor from 1930-31. Hall represents the intrinsic connections between doctors, coal companies and the coal mining population. In a city with exceptionally high accident and death rates, these connections were especially significant.

Sited in the middle of a street lined with lower buildings, the two-storey Layer-Hall Residence is a prominent neighbourhood landmark, overlooking a municipal park.

Source: City of Nanaimo, Development Services Department

The character-defining elements of the Layer-Hall Residence include:
-all of the elements of the Foursquare and Craftsman styles including the square plan, vertical massing, large eave brackets, hip roof with front gable, leaded and stained glass windows, horizontal beveled wood siding at the ground floor level and the shingle siding at the second floor level, front door with oval inset and sidelights and square porch columns.
-the building's location in a residential neigbourhood, overlooking a park.

City of Nanaimo, Development Services Department