206 Sydney Street

206 Sydney Street, Charlottetown, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C1A, Canada

Showing north elevation; Irwin Judson, 2004
206 Sydney Street

206 Sydney Street
Dovern Bed and Breakfast

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Dovern Bed and Breakfast is a Georgian influenced two and a half storey, wood framed home located on historic Sydney Street. Originally a home to the Carroll family, the house is now used as both a residence and a bed and breakfast. The designation encompasses the building’s exterior and parcel; it does not include the building’s interior.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Dovern Bed and Breakfast lies in its association with the Carroll Family and its importance in supporting the Sydney Street streetscape.

According to the 1849 "last will and testament" of Joseph Lannon, the land on which 206 Sydney Street now stands, had at some point been given to Michael Carroll, a local carpenter. It appears that Joseph Lannon’s daughter, Johannah, was married to Michael Carroll. While it is not clear when 206 Sydney was built, Hutchinson's Prince Edward Island Directory of 1864 lists Michael Carroll, carpenter, as living on Sydney Street near Prince Street suggesting that the home may have been standing at this point in time. Although we aren’t sure how long Mrs. Carroll lived in this location, she appears in McAlpine’s Prince Edward Island Directory as late as 1904.

The home has changed hands a number of times throughout its history. An employee of the Prince Edward Island Railway, Wilson Howatt lived in the home from 1909 until at least 1914. Later in the mid 1930’s, the home was called Sydney House, with a Mrs. S.T Snowie listed as the proprietor.

The attractive and well kept home has undergone extensive renovations and currently serves as both a residence and the Dovern Bed and Breakfast. The Dovern Bed and Breakfast is very important in supporting the Sydney Street streetscape.

#1508

Éléments caractéristiques

The following Georgian influenced character-defining elements illustrate the heritage value of 206 Sydney Street:

- The rectangular plan of the home
- The style and symmetrical placement of the tall, two over two windows. The windows of the first floor, which are accented with shudders, as well as the second floor windows, which have decorative moldings.
- The style and placement of the doors, particularly the impressive front panel door with contrasting door surround
- Although a later addition, the doorstep with its decorative balustrade, is an attractive detail
- The steeply pitched gabled roof