17 Pownal Street

17 Pownal Street, Charlottetown, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C1A, Canada

Showing north east elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2005
17 Pownal Street

17 Pownal Street
TechnoMedia

Description du lieu patrimonial

17 Pownal Street is a two storey, Neo-classical influenced, former home that now houses local design firm, TechnoMedia. The designation encompasses the building’s exterior and parcel; it does not include the building’s interior.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of 17 Pownal Street lies in its association with the Dodd family and its importance to the Pownal Street streetscape.

It is unclear when 17 Pownal was constructed, but some sources mention that it was built as early as 1827. Other sources tell us that the home was built closer to 1854. We do know that Captain Simon Dodd owned the home and operated it as a boarding house in the 1850s. Captain Dodd, in his early career, sailed frequently between Prince Edward Island and England. Some of the ships that he sailed were the brigs "Relief", "Sir George Murray" and "Jane" and the barque, "Wilberforce". By 1848, Dodd was appointed harbourmaster of the port of Charlottetown.

Dodd’s two sons became prominent members of the community. Thomas Dodd was a Member of the Prince Edward Island legislature and founder of the firm of Dodd and Rogers. Simon Dodd was a doctor who operated a medical hall on the southwest corner of Queen Street.

A later owner of 17 Pownal Street, David Small, was also associated with the sea. He was a sail maker and ship chandler who operated his business from the Queen Street wharf in the 1880s.

The home was owned for a long time by the Percival family and used as a private home but in 2000, the home was purchased and converted to house a local design firm and an apartment. 17 Pownal Street is a very attractive building. Located on a street with many historic homes, it adds a great deal to the Pownal Street streetscape.

#1269

Éléments caractéristiques

The following Neo-classical inspired character defining elements illustrate the heritage value of 17 Pownal Street:

-The style and placement of the tall windows, enhanced with trim over the top giving a "hooded" appearance
- The style of the paneled door with its transom lights and side lights, as well as its placement in the northern corner of the façade. The door is enhanced with the same trim as the windows, which gives a nice effect.
- The gable roof with its steep pitch
- The placement of the tall chimney on the south side of the building