McLean Residence

2224 Clarke Street, Port Moody, Colombie-Britannique, V3H, Canada

Exterior view of the McLean Residence, 2004; City of Port Moody, 2004
Front (south) elevation
Exterior view of the McLean Residence, 1997 prior to relocation; City of Port Moody, 1997
Front (north) elevation

Description du lieu patrimonial

The McLean Residence is a one-storey plus basement wood-frame residential building that was originally located on St. Johns Street in Moody Centre. It was relocated in 2001 to this new site on Clarke Street, adjacent to the C.P. Lumber Co. Residence.

Valeur patrimoniale

The McLean Residence, built circa 1908, is of importance as an illustration of the modest but sophisticated housing built for the working class of Port Moody. It dates from the Edwardian era, when the prosperous local economy was driven by industrial activity. The local growth of the lumber industry had increased job opportunities in the city, leading to a steady influx of residents during the boom years that followed the turn of the nineteenth century. By 1912 it was owned by Elizabeth A. McLean. Frederick Appleyard acquired the site in 1924.

Built as an elaborated version of a simple cottage, it is also significant as an example of how even modest housing demonstrated pride of ownership and social aspirations. It's highly eclectic design is reflected in the asymmetrical disposition of the front columns that frame the offset entry and the projecting front bay.

Source: Heritage Planning Files, City of Port Moody

Key elements that define the heritage character of the McLean Residence include its:
- modest one-storey plus basement scale and rectangular massing, with relatively large windows and doors
- symmetrical form with low bellcast hip roof and central front dormer
- open front verandah with irregular column spacing and front projecting bay
- original exterior features such as lapped wooden siding, cedar shingle siding and original front door with inset glass panels
- double-hung wooden-sash 1-over-1 windows
- high level of detail in verandah brackets, dormer verge boards, tapered dormer window trim and verandah balustrades
- surviving interior features such as wooden floors, and wooden door and window trim

Désignation patrimoniale