C.P. Lumber Co. Residence

2226 Clarke Street , Port Moody, Colombie-Britannique, V3H, Canada

Exterior view, C.P. Lumber Co. Residence, 2004; City of Port Moody, 2004
south elevation

Description du lieu patrimonial

The C.P. Lumber Co. Residence is a two-storey, wood frame residential building with an attic, situated on its original site close to the original commercial and industrial core of the city, within an area of similar modest older houses.

Valeur patrimoniale

The C.P. Lumber Co. Residence is significant as an example of a surviving company residence within the original industrial area of the city. Located close to the working waterfront and the railway tracks, it was built in 1908 by the C.P. Lumber Co., the second largest sawmill in the Lower Mainland of British Columbia and a significant local employer at the time. The company provided workers' accommodation close to the mill, and this house represents the economic importance of wood product manufacturing in the development of Port Moody. The inconsistent use of different sizes of lumber for the framing indicates that the house was built with salvaged material from the mill and denotes the expedient use of materials often seen in the construction of workers' housing.

Architecturally, the C.P. Lumber Co. Residence is a good example of the vernacular Frontier style. Modest in detailing and stylistic expression, the house displays a straightforward approach to the provision of worker's accommodation that contrasts with the more pretentious homes of wealthier families that were built further up the hill, away from the city's working core.

Source: Heritage Planning Files, City of Port Moody

Key elements that define the heritage character of the C.P. Lumber Co. Residence include its:
- location close to the original working waterfront as well as the early commercial core along Clarke Street
- setting within a compatible grouping of similar modest houses
- prominent front gable facing the street