47 Prince Street

47 Prince Street, Charlottetown, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C1A, Canada

Showing south east elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2005
47 Prince Street
Showing east elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2005
47 Prince Street

Description du lieu patrimonial

47 Prince Street is located in a historic area of Prince Street. It is an attractive one and a half storey cottage with Victorian detailing. The designation encompasses the building’s exterior and parcel; it does not include the building’s interior.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of 47 Prince Street lies in its attractive architecture and its importance to the Prince Street streetscape.

The cottage has had many different owners throughout the years but coincidentally, three of the owners happened to be builders. Theophilus Chappell, Charles Gregor and James Hodgson owned the cottage at different points during the 19th century. Although Chappell may have built the home, Gregor and Hodgson added embellishments. The cottage has a central doorway, with a casement window on each side and large end boards. The pediment above the transom light and doorway appears to in keeping with the house’s style but it is a later addition. The dormer with its grouped round-headed windows and labels is a Victorian addition. The siding has been changed but most likely would have originally been shingling or narrow clapboard. Although the home has been remodeled many times throughout its history, it has kept its charm and still remains a residence to this day.

47 Prince Street is located on a street that contains many older homes. Although one of the smaller homes on the street, it is very attractive and contributes to the streetscape.

Source: Heritage Office, City of Charlottetown Planning Department, PO Box 98, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7K2
Record # 1399

The heritage value of 47 Prince is exemplified in the following elements:
- The one and a half storey height of the home as well as the symmetry of the façade with its three bays
- The Victorian elements such as the dormer with its grouped round headed windows, bargeboard and roundel window
- The central doorway with the pediment above the transom light
- The pitch of the roof with the central dormer
- The presence of the building as part of an historic streetscape

Ville de Charlottetown

Ressource patrimoniale

1979/10/26

Theophilus Chappell

Emplacement de la documentation

Heritage Office, City of Charlottetown Planning Department, PO Box 98, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7K2 Record # 1399