Burnaby South High School Cenotaph and Memorial Tennis Courts

6650 Southoaks Crescent, Burnaby, Colombie-Britannique, V5E, Canada

Image 1: Burnaby South High School Memorial Cenotaph, 2003; City of Burnaby, 2003
View from west
Image 2: Burnaby South High School Memorial Tennis Courts, 2003.; City of Burnaby, 2003
View from west
Image 3: Dedication of the Burnaby South High School Memorial Tennis Courts and Cenotaph, November 10, 1948.; Burnaby South High School Alumni Association Collection
view from west

Cenotaph
Tennis Courts
Former Burnaby South High School
Burnaby South Memorial Park

1948/01/01

Description du lieu patrimonial

This memorial comprises a cenotaph and three tennis courts: the former is a monument of British Columbia granite inscribed with the names of fifty-one students of Burnaby South High School who lost their lives in the Second World War; and the latter is a living memorial to these former students.

Valeur patrimoniale

This memorial is important for its spiritual, symbolic, and cultural associations for the former students of Burnaby South High School, and for all youth in the community. The cenotaph is of personal significance to the families of those who lost their lives.

The unusual combination of cenotaph and living memorial - the tennis courts - represents a rare statement of a community's commitment to not allow the sacrifice of its youth to be forgotten by providing an active facility which draw people to the place on a regular basis rather than just on occasions of remembrance. As such it is an important symbol of a humanitarian ethic.

In combination with the Kingsway East School, now rehabilitated as the Alan Emmott Centre, this memorial represents a valuable haven of green space and recreation in the high density urban development that now surrounds it.

Source: Heritage Site Files: PC77000 20. City of Burnaby Planning and Building Department

Éléments caractéristiques

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Burnaby South High School Cenotaph and Memorial Tennis Courts include the:
- location of the cenotaph adjacent to the living memorial
- spatial association of this memorial and the remaining school building
- physical fabric of both the granite monument and the tennis courts

Désignation patrimoniale

1992/11/23

Mobilier urbain ou art public

Emplacement de la documentation

Heritage Site Files: PC77000 20. City of Burnaby Planning and Building Department, 4949 Canada Way, Burnaby, B.C., V5G 1M2

DhRr-84