Avenue of Trees

Old McLellan Road, Surrey, Colombie-Britannique, V3S, Canada

View of Avenue of Trees, 2004.; Ciity of Surrey 2004
View of Avenue of Trees, 2004.

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Avenue of Trees is a row of purpose planted ceremonial trees consisting of fourteen Douglas Fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii) and three Western Red Cedar (Thuja plicata). They are located along Old McLellan Road, in the historic centre of Surrey, beginning adjacent to Christ Church, and terminating at Bell Road.

Valeur patrimoniale

The value of the Avenue of Trees rests in its connection to the pioneers of Surrey Centre, who participated in its planting shortly after the establishment of Christ Church; it serves as a reminder of the importance of Old McLellan Road to the settlement of Surrey Centre. Old McLellan Road became a significant street in the community, housing many community services including a general store, the post office and the first Municipal Hall. Church services in the Surrey Centre area were held in the Town Hall until the building of Christ Church in 1884.

The trees are valued as a representation of the community's religious commitment, as they were planted as a monument to Christ who said 'Lo, I am with you always' and to the community spirit of the many pioneers who worked, witnessed, and worshipped within Christ Church, many of whom rest in the cemetery beneath the trees. The trees frame the front of the cemetery and Christ Church. The number, mass, and height of the trees make them a prominent landmark on a rise of land along historic Old McLellan Road.

The trees are also valued because they serve as a transition space between a public transportation corridor and private property. Creating an important and symbolic break between the churchyard and the adjacent road, the trees have become an important part of the landscape at this location. The heritage designation of the Avenue of Trees also demonstrates the commitment of the City of Surrey in recognizing and preserving its natural heritage.

Source: Heritage Planning Files, City of Surrey

The character defining elements associated with the Avenue of Trees include its: