Yankee Hill Farm House

55 Straight Road, Park Corner, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C0B, Canada

Milk house and side elevation; Province of PEI, F.Pound, 2009
Milk house and side elevation
New London Harbour, 1966; PARO Acc. 2320/12-15(2) Charlottetown Camera Club
New London Harbour, 1966

Description du lieu patrimonial

Yankee Hill Farm House is a Gothic Revival style home which overlooks New London Bay located in the community of Park Corner.

Valeur patrimoniale

Yankee Hill Farm House is valued for its age, architectural style, integrity of original materials and for its associations with the history of the community.

This house dates from approximately 1895. It is located on a hilltop overlooking New London Bay with a view of the New London Lighthouse and Cavendish sand dunes in the distance. The home is the second residence built on the site of what is known as Yankee Hill Farm and was built by or for John MacKenzie. The farm eventually passed to MacKenzie's grandson, also named John MacKenzie. John MacKenzie Junior lived in New York and employed local men to manage the farm during his absence. The farm was owned by various individuals until the family of the current occupants purchased it in 1970.

Yankee Hill Farm was located adjacent to the area known as Elizabethtown settled by London merchant and early land proprietor Robert Clark. Clark, along with about 100 settlers arrived in 1774. However the settlement was soon abandoned as the settlers were not prepared for the harsh weather conditions and primitive living situation. The settlement included a church, store, wharf and residences. Two early cemeteries, Yankee Hill and Sims Field Cemetery are also located close by. This area was a rich mackerel fishing ground for Gloucester, Massachusetts fishermen.

Yankee Hill Farm House has retained a number of original architectural elements such as its wood shingle cladding and round-headed windows with the decorative mouldings in the attic and in the gable. The enclosed verandah is a more recent addition which adds to the enjoyment of the home and its viewscapes. No longer operating as a farm, outbuildings have been removed from the site, save the circa 1920 milk house.

Located in the North Shore community of Park Corner, overlooking the New London Bay, Yankee Hill Farm House continues to be an important landmark in its community.

Source: Culture and Heritage Division, Department of Tourism and Culture, Charlottetown, PE
File #: 4310-20/Y1

The heritage value of the residence is shown in the following character-defining elements:

- the overall massing of the building
- the roof pitch
- the centre gable on the front elevation
- the placement and size of the windows on the upper levels including the round-headed windows in the attic
- the placement and size of the paired round-headed window with decorative trim moldings in the front gable
- the wood-shingled cladding including the decorative shingles and trim
- the wood trim on the upper level of the front and side elevations
- its location overlooking the New London Lighthouse and New London Harbour

Province de l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard

Endroit historique inscrit au répertoire

2010/10/25

Approvisionnements en vivres
Ferme ou ranch

Emplacement de la documentation

Source: Culture and Heritage Division, Department of Tourism and Culture, Charlottetown, PE File #: 4310-20/Y1