Tremaine Residence

205 Second Avenue, Port Moody, Colombie-Britannique, Canada

Tremaine Residence, Port Moody, 2008; City of Port Moody, 2008
Front facade

Tremaine Residence
Ioco Company Residence

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Tremaine Residence is a one-storey, front-gabled Craftsman bungalow with a complex multi-pitched roofline, a projecting rectangular front bay and a partial-width verandah. The house is distinctive for its decorative shingling in the gable peaks and tripled square verandah columns. The house is situated on a large lot on the east side of Second Avenue in Ioco, an early Imperial Oil Company town in Port Moody, British Columbia. The Tremaine Residence is listed as a heritage site within the Ioco Heritage Conservation Area.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Tremaine Residence is valued as a reflection of the early development of the Ioco townsite, a company town developed by Imperial Oil near its refinery on the north shore of Burrard Inlet. The site was selected in 1914 and subdivided in 1921. Forty new workers' houses were designed by prominent local architects Blackadder and Mackay and built by the Dominion Construction Company of Vancouver. Fifteen additional houses, originally situated on the Ioco grounds, were also moved to the townsite, creating an instant community. The houses were situated strategically according to rank, with lower paid workers assigned to the western side of the townsite. The town also included a community hall, two grocery stores, a restaurant, a meat market, churches and a school. The surviving residences represent the birth of Ioco as a community and company town.

Built in 1921, the Tremaine Residence is also significant for its Craftsman bungalow form, and for its association with first owner, William A. Tremaine. Tremaine was employed as a Purchasing Agent at the Imperial Oil Company Refinery, and later as a clerk. He was also active in the Ioco community, and served as an employee representative for the Ioco Townsite Committee. This particular house features more refined Arts and Crafts details than other houses in Ioco, indicating that it was occupied by someone in a senior position with the company.

Source: City of Port Moody Planning Department

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Tremaine Residence include its:
- location, on the east side of Second Avenue within the historic company town of Ioco, amongst other houses of similar form and scale, with views of Burrard Inlet
- residential form, scale and massing as expressed by its one-storey plus basement height, complex multi-pitched roofline, rectangular plan, corner inset entry and partial-width verandah
- wood-frame construction, with cedar shingle siding and wooden detailing
- Craftsman bungalow form including the low-pitched roofline, asymmetrical massing, and open front verandah with tripled columns
- external red-brick chimney with chimney pot
- variety of windows including multi-paned casement windows in single and multiple assembly, now boarded over
- mature informal associated landscape features including rock wall, hedgerow, and deciduous and coniferous trees

Local Government Act, art.970.1

Aire patrimoniale de conservation