1006 Nanaimo Street

1006 Nanaimo Street, New Westminster, Colombie-Britannique, Canada

1006 Nanaimo Street; City of New Westminster, 2009
Front elevation, 2008

Description du lieu patrimonial

The historic place is a two-storey (plus basement) single-family residence at 1006 Nanaimo Street, located on a single residential lot in the Moody Park neighbourhood. The vernacular house has a hipped roof, siding of stucco, metal, and composite shingles, and full front and rear porches. The north-facing lot dips slightly to the south in the direction of the Fraser River. There is a lane behind the house and a tall cedar hedge.

Valeur patrimoniale

1006 Nanaimo Street, built in 1909, is valued for its association with the early development of the Moody Park neighbourhood of New Westminster. It is located near the 12th Street streetcar line, which made this area accessible to and from downtown.

The house is also a very good representative example of the hipped-roof, 'Foursquare' vernacular house that builders erected around the Lower Mainland and Western Canada at the time. Such houses were popular among new homeowners in the middle and working classes.

The house has retained its form, despite having undergone alterations over the years. The changes are representative of the way that residences meet the changing needs of their occupants and as reactions to unforeseen events. This is seen, for example, in the addition of a pantry and veranda (presumably at the rear) in 1913 for new purchaser Harriet Brown; in the garage that was built in 1922 (no longer standing) as car ownership expanded; and the repairs done after fire damage in 1982. The presumed original wood siding has been replaced or covered.

Source: City of New Westminster Planning Department

The character-defining elements of the residence at 1006 Nanaimo Street include its:

- location in the historic Moody Park neighbourhood of New Westminster.
- minimal setback from street, typical of the era before zoning regulations were introduced
- residential form, expressed by the moderate scale, square plan, basement and two-storey height
- typical characteristics of a ‘Foursquare’ vernacular house, including the hipped roof with a hipped dormer window on the front slope and enclosed eaves
- raised porches front and rear, with hipped roofs and square wood posts, and wide wood steps on the front porch
- red brick chimney at the peak of the roof
- intact wood window sash and transoms, double-hung windows, and fixed windows on all elevations. The window to the right of front door has diamond-shaped panes above the fixed sash
- off-centre wood front door with a stained glass sidelight having a diamond pattern
- rear door on the south elevation, which is wood with a single light