109 Cobourg Street

109, Cobourg, City of Stratford, Ontario, Canada

Of note is the buff brick exterior.; Martha Fallis, 2008.
Facade 109 Cobourg Street, 2008
Of note is the arched window under the front gable.; Martha Fallis, 2008.
Detailed View, 109 Cobourg Street, 2008

Description du lieu patrimonial

109 Cobourg Street is located on the south side of Cobourg street, west of Nile Street in the City of Stratford. The one-and-a-half storey buff brick residence was constructed in 1889.

The property was designated by the City of Stratford in 1989 for its heritage value under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 223-89).

Valeur patrimoniale

109 Cobourg Street is associated with local businessman James Pequegnat. The house was built for Pequegnat after emigrating from Switzerland and remained in the family until 1981. In 1886 brothers James and Joseph established a business which sold and repaired watches, clocks, jewellery, fine china and elegant fixtures in Stratford. James bought out his brother Joseph in 1892 and expanded the business, calling it Jas. Pequegnat and Sons. Specializing in diamonds and optical goods, Mr. Pequegnat Sr. was known as the most reliable diamond expert in Stratford.

109 Cobourg Street is a fine example of a Gothic Revival style of Ontario Cottage. Typical of this style is the symmetrical facade with a central entrance and an arched window under the front gable.

Source: City of Stratford, By-law 223-89.

Éléments caractéristiques

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of 109 Cobourg Street include the:
- one-and-a-half-storey buff brick exterior
- brick chimney
- gable roof
- arched window under front gable
- symmetrical facade

1989/10/23

Emplacement de la documentation

City of Stratford Office of the City Clerk Administrator City Hall 1 Wellington Street Stratford, ON N5A 2L3