Thomas Earle Warehouse

530-534 Yates Street, Victoria, Colombie-Britannique, V8W, Canada

Exterior view of the Thomas Earle Warehouse, 2004.; City of Victoria, Steve Barber, 2004.
front elevation

The Thomas Earle Warehouse is a three-storey brick commercial building on Yates Street.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Thomas Earle Warehouse (1900) is an excellent example of a unique turn-of-the-twentieth-century warehouse structure. Designed by architect Thomas Hooper, the domination of the facade by a substantial Romanesque arch and large areas of glass, and the limited exterior detail are valued examples of the influence of new construction technology and popular modern architectural styles on commercial architecture of this time period. The Thomas Earle Warehouse's large windows, and pressed brick detailing stand out in the streetscape as unique in relation to the various other commercial and warehouse buildings in the vicinity; the open facade and distinctive architectural expression are atypical for a functional commercial building of this vintage in Victoria. The location of this building provides a contextual reminder of what was at one time considered to be the wholesale section of the city.

Source: City of Victoria Planning and Development Department

The character-defining elements of the Thomas Earle Warehouse include:
-its location on lower Yates Street, and its relationship with other warehouses and commercial buildings in the vicinity;
-evidence of the advanced construction technology which allows for the open facade;
-the unusual appearance of its street front facade, characterized by such design elements as the substantial Romanesque arch and large quantities of glass;
-the minimal decorative elements, such as large bullet-like finials, the simple cornice, and the large central pediment.

Désignation patrimoniale

Thomas Hooper