Courtenay Riverway

Courtenay, Colombie-Britannique, V9N, Canada

Courtenay Riverway; City of Courtenay, 2009
View from start near City Hall, 2009
General view near Airpark, 2009

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Courtenay Riverway is a prominent community walking trail that begins behind the Courtenay City Hall building on 6th Street, and extends through the heart of the City before running directly adjacent to the Courtenay River. The trail circles the Courtenay Municipal Airpark before ending at 31st Street.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Courtenay Riverway is significant for its historic, aesthetic and social value, particularly for its association with the local logging industry, facilitation of prominent views and containment of several historical interpretive signs and its ongoing use as a community trail by the community.

The heritage value of the Courtenay Riverway lies in its historical association with the Comox Logging and Railway Company, which at one time was the largest logging company in the British Empire. The current Riverway is situated on the former logging railway right-of-way and serves as a valuable reminder of when the logging industry was a central force in the economic and social development of Courtenay.

The Courtenay Riverway’s aesthetic value is expressed in its facilitation of prominent views from several vantage points on the trail and features several recently-added historical interpretive signs symbolizing the community’s commitment to promoting Courtenay’s heritage.

The Courtenay Riverway is socially valued for its appropriate conversion to a highly accessible community trail and features a paved surface and slight bends and grades reminiscent of the railway.

Source: City of Courtenay Planning Department

Key elements which define the heritage character of the Courtenay Riverway include its: