Rogers Block

83 Commenrcial Street, Nanaimo, Colombie-Britannique, V9R, Canada

Exterior view of the Rogers  Block, 2004; City of Nanaimo, Christine Meutzner, 2004

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Rogers Block is a two-storey Edwardian style building on Nanaimo's main downtown thoroughfare. The historic place is confined to the building footprint.

Valeur patrimoniale

Built in 1913, the Rogers Block is a very good example of a vernacular Edwardian style commercial building. Built by Ontarian J. Henry Walker, who also built the Terminal Hotel, the simple brick façade is relieved by a projecting metal cornice above the storefront and by a more elaborate pressed metal cornice at the roofline that continues the one on the adjacent Dakin Block. Two front bay windows that were removed in an earlier renovation were reinstated as part of a major rehabilitation project undertaken in the mid-1980s.

The Rogers Block is significant because of its association with the Hirst and Rogers families, early merchant families who played prominent roles in the social and economic life of Nanaimo.

The building forms part of a continuous line of heritage buildings located on the west side of Commercial Street.

Source: City of Nanaimo, Development Services Department, file #6800-20-H01-02/83-87 Commercial Street

Character-defining elements of the Rogers Block include:

-All of the elements of the Edwardian commercial style as expressed in the simple form and massing, the symmetrical facade, brick construction and overall restrained appearance.

-Location of the building within a continuous city block of similarly scaled and largely intact buildings.

J. Henry Walker

City of Nanaimo, Development Services Department, file #6800-20-H01-02/83-87 Commercial Street