341 Forestell Road

341, Forestell Road, City of Guelph, Ontario, N1C, Canada

Of note are the mouldings on eave, gable and cornice.; Mary Tivy, 2008.
Facade detail, 341 Forestell Road, 2008
Of note are the local handmade bricks laid in common bond pattern.; Mary Tivy, 2008.
Southeast Elevation, 341 Forestell Road, 2008

Description du lieu patrimonial

341 Forestell Road is situated on the north side of Forestell Road, east of Downey Road and west of the Hanlon Expressway, in the City of Guelph. The one-and-a-half-storey red-brick residence was constructed in circa 1866.

The property was designated, by the City of Guelph, in 2003, for its heritage value, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 2003-17260).

Valeur patrimoniale

Located at 341 Forestell Road, this vernacular farmhouse was built in circa 1866 and represents one of the few remaining original farmhouses in an area that has been re-zoned for industrial development.

Built in circa 1866, 341 Forestell Road is associated with the Benjamin Parker family. As original owners of the house, they were among the first settlers to Puslinch Township, in 1843. It is also associated with Dr. J. Crawley, a former Reeve of Puslinch Township, who subsequently owned the property.

341 Forestell Road is one of the best remaining examples of an Ontario vernacular Gothic Revival farmhouse, in the City of Guelph, and the former Puslinch Township. Typical of this style is the symmetrical three-bay layout of the house, gable roof and lancet-style gothic window in the front gable. 341 Forestell is built of local handmade bricks, and is a rare example of Puslinch Township settler's skill in design, building and brick-making.

Source: City of Guelph By-law 2003-17260.

Éléments caractéristiques

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of 341 Forestell Road include its:
- one-and-a-half-storey front and side exterior walls of local handmade red brick
- gable roof