97 Edgewater Street

97 Edgewater Street, Mahone Bay, Nouvelle-Écosse, B0J, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1989/03/29

Front and side elevations, 97 Edgewater Street, Mahone Bay, NS, 2009.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2009
Front and Side Elevations
Rear and side elevations, 97 Edgewater Street, Mahone Bay, NS, 2009.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2009
Rear and Side Elevations
Detail of Gothic window, 97 Edgewater Street, Mahone Bay, NS, 2009.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2009
Window Detail

Description du lieu patrimonial

97 Edgewater Street is a one-and-one-half storey wood frame residence in Mahone Bay, NS. The home is Gothic Revival style with Classic Revival elements. It is situated on a well treed lot, the middle of eight heritage properties which line Edgewater Street at the head of the Mahone Bay harbour. Municipal heritage designation applies to the land and building.

Valeur patrimoniale

97 Edgewater Street is valued for its contribution to a group of heritage properties on Edgewater Street; for its age; long association with the Henry Schnare family and with the Schnare shipyard; and, as an example of early Gothic Revival residential architecture with Classic Revival elements.

97 Edgewater Street is set in a prominent position at the head of the harbour, amongst a group of designated heritage properties which collectively portray Mahone Bay’s history from the late 1770’s to late 1800’s.

Built between 1860 and 1875, 97 Edgewater Street was for many years the home of shipbuilder Henry Schnare whose shipyard was directly across the road. The generous scale of this home and its Gothic Revival features reflect the growing economic prosperity in Mahone Bay in the mid to late 1800s when shipbuilding and related industries flourished. Schnare’s shipyard, located by the shallow water at the head of the harbour, developed a unique method of launching vessels on their sides before pulling them upright. The proximity of the Schnare home and business was typical of the period. The property remained in the Schnare family for more than a century.

Architecturally, the Classical and Gothic features convey a sense of both simplicity and substance. In its current use as a bed and breakfast, 67 Edgewater Street offers visitors a vivid insight into the town’s social and architectural history.

Source: Town of Mahone Bay Heritage File #MBHG005

Éléments caractéristiques

The character-defining elements of 97 Edgewater Street relate to its location, its history and its architecture and include the following:

- location at the head of Mahone Bay harbour amongst a group of heritage properties;
- all Gothic Revival features such as steeply pitched twin cross-gable dormers enclosing gothic peaked windows with glazing bars;
- all Classic Revival features such as transom and sidelights at the enclosed entry, corner pilasters and return cornices;
- symmetrical three-bay façade;
- six-over-six windows with simple molded hoods;
- centered chimney;
- interior features such as original operating shutters built to fit the inside of the Gothic windows; original hearth, mantle and cooking irons; and original hutch; generous proportions of entry hall and stairway with wrought handrail; wide wainscoting boards; and, panels inset under windows in parlour.

L'éducation et le bien-être de la société

Hôtel, motel ou auberge