All Saints Anglican Church

652 New Ross Road, Leminster, Nouvelle-Écosse, B0N, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1993/11/01

Front elevation, All Saints Anglican Church,  Leminster, NS, 2003.; Windsor-West Hants Joint Planning Advisory Committee, 2003
Front Elevation
Side elevation and graveyard, All Saints Anglican Church,  Leminster, NS, 2003.; Windsor-West Hants Joint Planning Committee, 2003
Side Elevation
Front elevation and cemetery, All Saints Anglican Church,  Leminster, NS, 2009.; Heritage Division, Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2009.
Landscape View

Description du lieu patrimonial

The All Saints Anglican Church is located on the south side of the New Ross Road, Leminster, Nova Scotia, which connects Highways 12 and 14. The building and cemetery are included in the municipal designation.

Valeur patrimoniale

The All Saints Anglican Church is valued for its role as a church and focal point in the community of Leminster as well as a good representation of Gothic Revival architecture.

The simple wood frame church was built in 1871 and has served the community since that time. The unsymmetrical placement of the belltower distinguishes All Saints from many churches of the same period in Hants County. It also has an open belfry which is more common among Lunenburg County Churches.

Sources: Windsor-West Hants Joint Planning Advisory Committee Heritage Property files, All Saints Anglican Church file

Éléments caractéristiques

Character-defining elements of the All Saints Anglican Church relate to its function as a church and its Gothic Revival style, including:

- simple wood frame construction;
- wood shingle steeple;
- wood shingle exterior;
- unadorned exterior;
- slim gothic windows;
- sectioned bell tower;
- location in proximity to the road;
- cemetery to the side and rear of church.

1993/11/01

L'organisation communautaire

Site funéraire, cimetière ou enclos

Emplacement de la documentation

Windsor-West Hants Joint Planning Advisory Committee 76 Morison Drive Windsor, NS B0N 2T0 902-798-6900