209/211/213 St. Anthony Street, Annapolis Royal, Nouvelle-Écosse, B0S, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1982/05/21

Side profile of 209/211/213 St. Anthony Street, Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia, 2009.; Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, Heritage Division, 2009
Side Profile
Front elevation of 209/211/213 St. Anthony Street, Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia, 2009.; Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, Heritage Division, 2009
Front Elevation
Rear elevation of 209/211/213 St. Anthony Street, Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia, 2009.; Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, Heritage Division, 2009
Rear Elevation

Description du lieu patrimonial

209/211/213 St. Anthony Street is a two-storey stud framed house built in the Maritime Vernacular style in Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia. This building is located adjacent to the road at the edge of a neighbourhood of registered heritage properties. This is the only building in this section of town which is topped with a parapet. Both the house and the property are included in the municipal heritage designation.

Historic Value

209/211/213 St. Anthony Street, as recognized by its municipal heritage designation, is valued for its contribution to the architectural landscape of the town. The property was part of that conveyed in 1718 by Maurice Vignon to Boston merchant Anthony Oliver. It was owned by the Oliver family until its sale in 1779 to Hannah Saunders, daughter of Anthony Oliver. It was sold again by Joseph Cossins in 1791 to a local Methodist association who erected a Meeting Hall on the site in 1798. The building served as a Methodist church until it was decommissioned and served as a tenement under several owners most notably, Cyrus A. Perkins who purchased the property in 1875. The Perkins family was owner of the property when the meeting hall was demolished in 1935. In 1938 Stewart Mills of Mills Motors moved onto the site a building from his premises on St. George Street. This structure was built by Mills circa 1928 following a fire that had destroyed several buildings in that part of town in late 1927.

Architectural Value

209/211/213 St. Anthony Street is an example of the Maritime Vernacular style as interpreted in Annapolis Royal. As this building has been covered with vinyl siding, much of its original exterior detail is hidden. Original decorative elements which remain are the wooden dentil mouldings and brackets along the top of the building. This is the only building in this section of Annapolis Royal which is topped with a parapet.

Source: Town of Annapolis Royal Heritage Property Files, 209/211/213 St. Anthony Street file

Character defining elements of 209/211/213 St Anthony Street include: