Elsworthy-Elgie House

88, Fountain Street, City of Waterloo, Ontario, N2L, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 2001/05/28

Of note are the details in the gable ends and the second-storey half-round windows.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007.
South Elevation of the Elsworthy-Elgie House
Front facade, featuring a dormer and decorative porch and balcony details.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007.
Façade of the Elsworthy-Elgie House, 2007

88 Fountain Street

1896/01/01

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Elsworthy-Elgie House is located at 88 Fountain Street and is situated on the east side of Fountain Street, between Central Street and Spring Street West, in the City of Waterloo. The one-and-a-half-storey yellow-brick building was constructed in 1896.

The property was designated, by the City of Waterloo, in 2001, for its historic value and interest, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act By-law 01-54.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Elsworthy-Elgie House contributes to the historical character of the MacGregor-Albert Neighbourhood, which is recognized as the oldest neighbourhood in the City of Waterloo.

The Elsworthy-Elgie House is associated with Jacob C. Snider and Elias Snider who were prominent citizens in Waterloo's history. These gentlemen played a significant role in laying the foundation for the neighbourhood in which the Elsworthy-Elgie house is located. The Sniders hired Schofield and Hobson to formally lay out the lots within the King, Albert and Central Streets area and the immediate vicinity called “The Snider's Survey”. Fountain Street was originally named Snider Street to commemorate the Snider Family's contribution to the area.

The Elsworthy-Elgie House is a fine example of Queen Anne architecture. The house is of double brick construction on a rubble stone foundation. It is composed of a projecting rectangular bay and decorative details that are typical of Queen Anne architecture. Also characteristic of this style, the verandah roof supports are turned. Intricate spindle work and detailed woodwork are also present. A strong attention to detail is also evident in the gables. Within the peak of each gable is a decorated arch with applied scrollwork and circular piercing. The second-storey windows are one over one sash, with a half-round top. Each one is located above a first storey rectangular window.

Sources: L.A.C.A.C. Designation of Property Report, March 2001;
City of Waterloo By-law 01-54, 2001; MacGregor Albert Neighbourhood-Heritage Conservation District Preliminary Feasibility Study Phase 1 Report, 2005.

Éléments caractéristiques

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Elsworthy-Elgie House include its:
- location within the historical MacGregor-Albert Neighbourhood
- situation within The Snider Survey