Kendrick House

2543 Pandora Street, Vancouver, Colombie-Britannique, V5K, Canada

Exterior view of the Kendrick House; City of Vancouver, 2007
Oblique view of front elevation

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Kendrick House is a two-storey wood frame house constructed in the Craftsman style. It is located on the north side of Pandora Street between Kamloops and Penticton Streets, in the Hastings neighbourhood in the northeast part of Vancouver.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Kendrick House lies in its architectural, contextual, and associative significance.

The Kendrick House represents the second phase of development that occurred in the former Hastings Townsite following its amalgamation with the City of Vancouver in 1911. It represents the end of the era of Craftsman design, with the exclusion of more ornate features typically found in earlier Craftsman houses.

The contextual significance of this house lies in its representation of the random, small-scale development done by family or local builders that occurred in the Hastings area. They would commonly build one or two houses at a time, contrasting with larger clusters of more rapid development seen on the city’s west side. The vacant lots were slowly filled in between the two World Wars.

The ownership association with Miller-Kendrick families spanned over 100 years. The earliest title records show this site and the parcels on either side date back to 1891, when Olaff Miller was the sole owner and small tracts of land were still being farmed. In earliest directory records from 1911, Olaff Miller is identified as one of only a few people living on Pandora between Kamloops and Clinton (now Penticton) Streets. Land title indicates a formal ownership connection between the Miller and Kendrick families beginning in 1924. Della Alice Sophia Kendrick, along with members of the Miller and Kendrick families, took ownership in 1924. The land was subdivided in 1928. The existing house was built shortly after in 1928, with Josiah and Doris Kendrick taking ownership. Following Josiah’s death in 1967, his widow Doris Kendrick took sole title and maintained ownership until 1992.

Source: City of Vancouver Heritage Conservation Program

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Kendrick House’s Craftsman design include:

- its location in Vancouver’s Hastings neighbourhood
- its residential form, expressed by its two-storey front-gabled rectangular plan
- half-width front porch with gabled overhang supported by two rough stucco piers and flared wood posts with a shingled enclosure
- facia board along the porch overhang and along the base of the front gable, delineating the main floor from the upper floor
- secondary facia board at lower level, running around all sides, dividing the main floor from the lower level
- narrow, bevelled lap siding, with corner boards on lower level
- rough pebble stucco in porch gable and main gable at the front
- shingle cladding on main floor level and in the rear gable face
- vergeboards with flared ends
- squared, decorative wood brackets set under the vergeboards at the peak, midpoint and ends of the porch gables (front and rear)
- double-hung wood windows throughout with muntins in the upper sash, with the exception of a fixed wood window adjacent to the front door, and single wood windows in basement level
- pair of piano windows on west side
- wooden front door with multi-paned square and rectangular glass face