6 Patrick Street, "St. Patrick's Deanery" Registered Heritage Structure

St. John's, Terre-Neuve et Labrador, A1E, Canada

6 Patrick Street, the Deanery
View of side facade. Photo taken August 2008.; HFNL 2008
View of side facade on Deanery Road. Photo taken December 17, 2008.; HFNL 2008
6 Patrick Street, the Deanery.

Description du lieu patrimonial

6 Patrick Street, “St. Patrick’s Deanery”, is an ornate, three-storey, Second Empire style dwelling located at the corner of Patrick Street and Deanery Avenue in St. John's, NL. This 1884 deanery continues to be used as the residence of the clergy for St. Patrick’s Roman Catholic Church and others. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Valeur patrimoniale

6 Patrick Street, "St. Patrick's Deanery" has been designated a Registered Heritage Structure for its aesthetic and historical values.

6 Patrick Street has aesthetic value because it is a fine example of the Second Empire style of architecture. Located in the west end of St. John's it was constructed before the Great Fire of 1892, after which this style of architecture became prevalent, and somewhat common. The Deanery shares many features of the Second Empire style with its Mansard roof, one-storey bow windows, and semicircular dormer windows. Inset panels set off the bow windows and side lights at the main entrance, which is found in the front central tower. Another feature of this tower is the stepped Palladian window with a classical pediment, located directly above the front door on the second storey of the tower. Also above the front door is a heavy entablature with unique arch patterns, which soften the overall appearance of the main entrance. Many windows are slightly arched, and most have bracketed shelves over top of them. This building resembles the nearby St. Patrick's Convent, which was built around the same time, and grouped with the historic St. Patrick’s Church the buildings contribute to the ecclesiastical architecture of the area.

6 Patrick Street has historical value because of its associations with the development of the Roman Catholic Church in the west end of St. John's. The Deanery is the rectory house for St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Parish and along with the church, convent and school located on the same grounds it has played an important role in the development of the Catholic Church in the west end of downtown. The collection of Roman Catholic buildings in the area, including the Deanery, is a reminder of the intense desires of the community to provide religious facilities in their neighbourhood. The church associated with this deanery took nearly 20 years to construct, with much community effort and money. The deanery is a symbol of these great efforts and the parish’s enduring vision.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador, Minutes #62.

All those elements that embody the building's Second Empire design including: