425 Provost Lane

425, Provost Lane, Township of Centre Wellington, Ontario, N1M, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 2006/06/05

View of the 2/2 double-hung windows on the south façade of 425 Provost Lane, 2007.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007.
South and East Elevations of 425 Provost Lane
View of the east façade depicting the triple bay window with brackets, 2007.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007.
North and East Elevations of 425 Provost Lane
East façade of 425 Provost Lane, 2007.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007.
Façade of 425 Provost Lane

Description du lieu patrimonial

The building located at 425 Provost Lane is situated on the west corner of Provost Lane and Hill Street West, in the Township of Centre Wellington. This one-and-a-half-storey home resembles the Victorian style and was constructed in circa 1880.

This property was designated for its historic and architectural significance by the Township of Centre Wellington, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 2005-075).

Valeur patrimoniale

The home at 425 Provost Lane is associated with Mr. and Mrs Robert Steele. Mr. Steele was the home's builder and his family members were its first occupants. Mrs. Steele ran a grocery and dry goods store on St. Andrew Street West, which opened in 1876. The store remained open under the name Stedman's until the 1980s. It is interesting to note that this home was constructed at the same time as another designated heritage landmark, 445 Provost Lane, a home owned by James H. Steele, Robert's brother.

The home at 425 Provost Lane is a fine example of a stone house built in the 1880s. Occupying a prominent location on a corner lot, this home was constructed of square cut limestone and has large limestone quoining. The bay to the right projects with wood-framed windows. Two of these windows are round-arched and one has a segmented arch. In typical Victorian style, there is a decorative barge-board in the roof peak and a wooden finial. The front verandah also follows the traditional form with decorative tracery. The roof has a wide gable and a chimney on the right.
Source: Township of Centre Wellington By-law 2005-075.

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of 425 Provost Lane include its: