Struthers Residence

12229 Harris Road, Pitt Meadows, Colombie-Britannique, V3Y, Canada

Exterior view of the Struthers Residence, 2005; District of Pitt Meadows, 2005

Description du lieu patrimonial

Located in Hoffmann Park at the corner of Harris Road and 122nd Avenue, the Struthers Residence is a one-storey, wood-frame bungalow with distinctive diamond paned leaded windows, with a backdrop of mature trees. This modest house is situated adjacent to a grouping of Pitt Meadows' most significant heritage sites, and has been adapted for community use.

Valeur patrimoniale

Constructed in 1931, the Struthers Residence is valued for its association with the Struthers family, who were well-known community members in Pitt Meadows. William Struthers Jr. (1892-1970) moved to Pitt Meadows in 1921 with his parents William and Jeannie Struthers, and together they took over the operation of the General Store and Post Office, with William Jr. as postmaster. In 1929, William Struthers Jr. acquired this property and constructed this house two years later, after his marriage to Margaret Cutler in 1931. The family also built a new general store in 1931, and continued to manage the post office until 1944 and grocery until 1954.

The heritage value of the Struthers Residence is additionally associated with the early twentieth century development of the original town centre of Pitt Meadows. The built form of the area dates from the time when Pitt Meadows was developing rapidly as an agricultural town and Harris Road, the main north-south road in the area, was its commercial and administrative centre. During the years of the Great Depression, the economy of Pitt Meadows remained strong due to its agricultural base, advanced dyking techniques and improved road access. Amidst a variety of early commercial, residential and community structures, the Struthers Residence contributes to the historic small town character of Pitt Meadows with its large lot, mature trees and period revival architecture.

Source: Department of Development Services, District of Pitt Meadows

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Struthers Residence include its:
- corner location in Pitt Meadows' historic central core adjacent to the Hoffmann & Son Shop and Residence
- residential form, scale and massing as expressed by its asymmetrical, rectangular, one-storey plan, raised basement and side gabled roof
- wood-frame construction with wide lapped wooden siding
- period revival features such as: gabled roof hood over the front entrance with elaborate scroll-cut brackets; open eaves and exposed rafters; diamond-paned, leaded double-hung wooden sash windows in triple assembly on the front elevation; and wooden sash casement windows
- backdrop of park setting with large, mature fir trees

Department of Development Services, District of Pitt Meadows